Under 9

Written by Kelly. Posted in Under 9

Published on August 26, 2014 with

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 9 Camogie 2014

Under 9 2014

 

Summary of Go Games Dates for 2014 County Kildare Go Games u7s & 9s (hosted at same venues) :-                                    Fri 29 August- Rd.1 U7s & U9s

Wed 03 Sept – Rd.2 U7s & 9s

Wed 10 Sept – Rd.3 U7s & U9s

Fri 12 Sept –  Rd.4 U7s & U9s                                                        

Weds 17 Sept- Rd.5 U7s & U9s

Sun  05 Oct   U7s & u9s  (two venues, N and S of the county)

 

Summary of Rules: Please Note

1        All teams should make every effort to meet the fixture list, in the interest of promoting camogie among the young players, with your own club and for the clubs that you are paired with on a given day. Should you not have a full team, even if you are very short on players, please bring your girls and they can mix in with another club to get games.

2        6.15pm will be the starting time (to maximise the daylight hours). Sunday start times will be fixed by the host clubs. Clubs should communicate fully and as early as possible on times to prevent problems.

3        Hosting club responsible for arranging referees when they are hosting (please encourage your own young qualified Go Games refs). €1 per player should be collected by each team to give to the host club to be divided between the referees, participating clubs are responsible for paying the refs through the hosting club.

4        A “Skill of the Round” will be used at the first 5 blitzes of u7s and u9s, hosting club will make all aware of it on day, see page 4 of this doc. for the listing.

5        If Go Games pitches need to be adjusted to fit (or staggered timetables used), the necessary adjustments should be made.

6        A max. third set of games can be played at any blitz venue between teams that haven’t played each other that day, if agreed and if daylight permits.

7        Some clubs not entered at a specific age group have suggested that they have some players but not enough to make up a team. Any such club should contact any club listed to play in their nearest blitz and arrange in advance that their girls join up with that club for that blitz.

Go Games Policy 2014http://www.camogie.ie/files/GO%20Games%202014%20policy%20doc.pdf

 

Go Games Rules 2014

 

http://www.camogie.ie/files/Official%20GO%20Games%20Rules%202014.pdf

Finals Day – Sunday 05 October

U9 Go Games Blitzes: Co-ordinator Carmel Walsh 086-8273889

Format:  7 teams AvB, CvD, EvF,  then BvD, CvE, FvG, then AvG – each game (2 halves, 12mins per half)- overall, 48 mins per team

6 teams: AvB, CvD, EvF; then BvD, CvE, AvF – each game (2 halves, 12 mins per half) – overall, 48 mins. per team.

5 teams: AvB, CvD, E idle; then BvD, CvE, A idle, then A v E (2 halves, 12 mins per half) – overall, 48 mins. per team.

4 teams: A v B    C v D (2 halves, 12 mins per half), then A v C   B v D (2 halves, 12 mins per half) – overall, 48 mins. per team.

(If only 3 teams at venue, A v B,then B v C,finally A v C –overall,48 mins. per team;if two teams at a venue,then A v B,4 x quarters of 12 mins).

Rd 1 Friday,29 August Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
A  (Host) St. Laurences Rathcoffey JTB
B Naas Clane Maynooth
C Nás Na Riogh Straffan Maigh Nuad
D Moorefield Kilcock Celbridge
E Sallins Kill Cill Droichead
F An Nás Cappagh Leixlip
G Eire Og Broadford
H Athy
Rd 2 Weds, 03 September Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
A  (Host) Moorefield Celbridge Cappagh 
B Naas Kill Rathcoffey
C An Nás Kilcock Broadford
D Athy Maynooth Clane
E Sallins Cill Droichead Straffan
F St. Laurences Maigh Nuad JTB
G Nás Na Riogh Leixlip
H Eire Og
Rd 3 Weds 10 September Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
A  (Host) Eire Og Clane Maynooth
B St. Laurences Nás Na Riogh Rathcoffey
C Moorefield An Nás Cappagh
D Sallins Celbridge Maigh Nuad
E Athy Kilcock Leixlip
F Kill Cill Droichead JTB
G Naas Broadford
H Straffan
Rd 4 Friday,12 September Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
A (Host) Naas Eire Og   (Ardclough hosting) Kilcock
B Clane Maynooth Celbridge
C St. Laurences Straffan JTB
D Nás Na Riogh Sallins Rathcoffey
E Moorefield Maigh Nuad Cill Droichead
F Athy Kill Cappagh
G An Nás Leixlip
H Broadford
Rd 5 Weds,17 September Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
A  (Host) Sallins Straffan Leixlip
B Nás Na Riogh Clane Maigh Nuad
C Athy Rathcoffey Cill Droichead
D Moorefield Cappagh JTB
E An Nás Kilcock Maynooth
F St. Laurences Kill Celbridge
G Naas Broadford
H Eire Og

 

Finals Day – Sunday 05 October